Concordia Lutheran High School

Great TAPPS State Art, Academics, Speech, & Debate Turnout!

Academic, Speech, and Debate placed 2nd in State overall. 

Art finished in 3rd Place overall at the TAPPS 6A State Art Championship:

Art championship results:

Julia Benson
5th Place Photography Color
HM Photograpny Black and White

Rachel Brownell
4th Place Drawing Black and White
HM On-SIte Drawing

Camila Falcon
7th Place Seek and Sketch Color
HM Printmaking/2-D Mixed Media

Shelby Feinberg
4th Place Art History

Kalissa Finn
1st Place Fashion/Jewelry/Textile Arts
5th Place Fashion/Jewelry/Textile Arts

Kaelene Krause
3rd Place Computer Rendered Art
HM Senior Portfolio
HM Short Film - Animation

Nicole Lockley
1st Place Seek and Sketch Color
4th Place Senior Portfolio

Laura Semro
1st Place Art History
3rd Place Printimaking/2-D Mixed Media
5th Place Drawing Black and White
6th Place On-Site Drawing
7th Place Painting
7th Place Photography Black and White
7th Place Seek and Sketch Black and White

Carlos Wolf
7th Place Art History

Additionally, we had three more students earn honors to the National Academic, Speech & Debate competition: Maddie Otten, Grace Feray, and Lily Quinones (they needed a second bid in the finals room of a state tournament to qualify). The competition was close this year. Top placing Argyle Liberty had 113 points while Concordia and St. Thomas tied with 96 points to share state runner-up honors. 

Kudos to the following: 

Prose: Will Flynn 8th

Persuasive Speaking (extemporaneous): Andrew Degges 2nd, Zoe Feinberg 3rd, Karlton Covington 7th

Lincoln-Douglas Debate: Andrew Degges 3rd, Voon Goh 3rd (both semi-finalists); Andrew Degges was top debate speaker

Spelling: Sarah Groeschel 1st (State Champion), Francesca Scalise 6th

Current Events: Andrew Degges 7th

Number Sense: Sarah Groeschel 5th

Solo Acting: Nick Wanner 3rd, Laura Semro 6th

Literary Criticism: Thuy Nguyen 2nd, Sydney Gibbs 7th

Social Studies: James Swanson 8th

Spanish: David Wolf 2nd

Original Oratory: Lily Quinones 6th

Duet Acting: Ryleigh Domann & Will Flynn 1st (State Champions), Tannielle Joseph & Nick Wanner 3rd, Grace Feray and Maddie Otten 7th

TO GOD BE THE GLORY!