Concordia Lutheran High School

Fine Arts » Academic, Speech, and Debate Team

Academic, Speech, and Debate Team

#sadernationAcademicTeam

“Whatever you do, work heartily, as for the Lord and not for men.” Colossians 3:23

Nancy Payne and Marsha Domann, Academic, Speech, and Debate Team Directors
 
Competitive Speech Coach: Koy Domann
 
Debate Coach: Sara Boyer
 
 
Courses Offered: Debate and Oral Interpretation are curriculum courses (within the English Department) students can take as an in-depth studies in the art of debate and various speaking/acting styles. Both debate and oral interpretation are year-long courses that require competition at local tournaments and teacher approval/course audition.
  • Debate I
  • Debate II Honors
  • Debate III Honors
  • Debate IV Honors
  • Oral Interpretation I
  • Oral Interpretation II Honors
  • Oral Interpretation III Honors
  • Oral Interpretation IV Honors

 

Extra-curricular events:

  • Academic
    • Advanced Math                            
    • Calculator Applications
    • Current Issues and Events
    • Literary Criticism
    • Mathematics
    • Number Sense
    • Ready Writing
    • Science
    • Social Studies
    • Spanish
    • Spelling
    • Yearbook
  • Speech
    • Original Oratory
    • Persuasive/Extemporaneous Speaking
    • Poetry Interpretation
    • Prose Interpretation
    • Solo Acting/Dramatic and Humorous Interpretation
    • Duo Acting
    • Duet Acting
    • Impromptu Speaking
    • Informative Speaking
  • Debate
    • Lincoln-Douglas
    • Student Congress
    • Public Forum


Students compete in academic virtual challenge meets during the year and in the TAPPS state meet in the spring. Students compete in Texas Forensics Association speech and debate meets throughout the year.

 2017-2018 Calendar of Events: Speech and Debate Tournament Regular Season Schedule

Date

Tournament Location

Notes

September 1-2

Foster/George Ranch HS

 

September 29-30

The Woodlands HS

 

October 20-21

Klein HS

 

October 27-28

Langham Creek HS

 

TBD

OAP District

 

TBD

OAP Home Performances – CLHS

 

November 13-14

OAP State

 

November 17-18

Cy-Creek

 

December 15-16

Jersey Village HS

 

Jan. 5-6

Dobie HS

 

January 12-13

Magnolia HS

 

February 2-3

Montgomery HS

 

February 9-10

Cy-Falls HS

 

Possible Optional Tournaments:-- January 26-27 Alief Kerr (Speech and Congress only); Academic tournament

Tournament Post-Season Schedule (must qualify):

TFA State: TBD
TAPPS State: April 9 (LD Debate), April 10-11 (Speech & Academics) @ Waco Convention Center, Waco, TX
NIETOC: Denver East High School, Denver CO, May 11-13, 2018
 
 Highlights:
 
  • Participate in local Texas Forensics Association speech and debate tournaments
  • Participate in Best of Texas and Virtual Challenge Meet academic tournaments
  • TAPPS Academic, Speech, and Debate State
    • 2017 - 6A State Overall -- Runner-Up; Speech and Debate Champions 
    • 2016 - 5A State Overall -- Runner-Up; Speech and Debate Champions
    • 2015 - 5A State Overall -- Runner-Up; Speech and Debate Champions
    • 2014 - 5A State Overall -- 4th Place
  • Additional Opportunities for Qualifiers:
    • Texas Forensics Association (TFA) State Competition
      • 2015 Sara-Ann Cook - 5th Place Prose
      • 2017 Tannielle Joseph and Nick Wanner - Duet semi-finalists
    • National Individual Events Tournament of Champions (NIETOC) National Competition
      • 2017 Maddie Otten and Grace Feray - Duet octa-finalists
      • 2017 Tannielle Joseph and Nick Wanner - Duet quarter-finalists